Interop Las Vegas logo

Best of Interop Awards 2016

The Best of Interop Awards recognize exhibitors that have made significant technological advancements in specific areas. The winners in each category represent the products that our teams of judges believe have the most significant technical impact on their segment and are helping to move business technology forward. Winners will be announced on the Expo Floor at Interop 2016.   

2016 Winners


Applications | CollabNet TeamForge | 1004

Best Startup | AppFormix | 160H

Cloud/Virtualization | AppFormix | 160H

Data Center | Cisco Nexus Fabric Manager | 105

Mobility/Wireless | Cisco Flexible Radio Assignment105

Networking | Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization (NFV)105

Performance/Management/Monitoring | Pluribus VCF Insight Analytics (VCF-IA) | 1030

SDN | VMware NSX for vSphere 6.2 | 600 and 405

Security | Cisco NGFW105

Storage | Ambedded160G

Grand Award | AppFormix | 160H

2016 Finalists


Applications

  • CollabNet TeamForge
  • JumpCloud Directory-as-a-Service for Google Apps
  • VMware Workspace ONE™

Best Startup

  • AppFormix
  • LiquidPlanner
  • Uila Virtual Infrastructure Performance Management

Cloud/Virtualization

  • AppFormix
  • Veeam Cloud Connect Replication for Service Providers
  • VeloCloud Cloud On-Ramp as a Service with VeloCloud Gateways

Data Center

  • Cisco Nexus Fabric Manager
  • Fiber Mountain CrossCage Plus
  • Puppet Labs Puppet Enterprise 2015.3

Mobility/Wireless

  • Cisco Flexible Radio Assignment
  • Huawei Technologies Agile Distributed Wi-Fi Solution
  • PrinterLogic Mobile Printing

Networking

  • Cisco Enterprise Network Functions Virtualization (NFV)
  • ExtraHop Discover 1100 Appliance
  • VeloCloud Cloud-Delivered SD-WAN

Performance/Management/Monitoring

  • Pluribus VCF Insight Analytics
  • ExtraHop Explore Appliance
  • Uila Virtual Infrastructure Performance Management

SDN

  • Cisco APIC-EM Release 1.1
  • VMware NSX 6.2
  • Aryaka SD-WAN Ultra

Security

  • Cisco FirePower Next-Generation Firewall
  • Somansa Endpoint Data Loss Prevention (DLP)
  • VMware Identity Manager

Storage

  • Ambedded Distributed Storage Platform - Mars 200
  • Druva inSync 5.6
  • VMware Virtual SAN

2016 Judges


Applications

Keith Townsend, Enterprise Architect and Founder, the CTOadvisor.com
Ken Griffin, Director, IT Services and Operations, Harvard Business School Publishing

Best Startup

Bernard Golden, VP Strategy, ActiveState Software
Steve Comstock, CIO, CBS Interactive

Cloud/Virtualization

Brian Gracely, Analyst and Consultant
Joe Emison, CTO, BuildFax

Data Center

James Bowling, Cloud Infrastructure Architect
Steve Hill, Senior Analyst, Storage, Current Analysis

Mobility/Wireless

Drew Lentz, Wireless Network and Applications Engineer
George Stefanick, Wireless Network Architect, Houston Methodist Hospital

Networking

Tom Hollingsworth, Founder, the Networking Nerd
Mike Fratto, Principal Analyst, Current Analysis/Former Editor, Network Computing

Performance/Management/Monitoring

Marcia Savage, Managing Editor, Network Computing
Shamus McGillicuddy, Senior Analyst, Enterprise Management Associates

SDN

Eric Hanselman, Chief Analyst, 451 Research
Marcia Savage, Managing Editor, Network Computing

Security

Sara Peters, Senior Editor, Dark Reading
Tim Wilson, Editor-in-Chief and Co-Founder, Dark Reading

Storage

Jim O'Reilly, Consultant
Chris Evans, Co-Founder and Director, Langton Blue

Past Winners


Best of Interop Grand Award and Applications Winner

JumpCloud – JumpCloud Directory-as-a-Service

Cloud/Virtualization Winner

FixStream, Inc. – FixStream Operational Analytics and Visualization Platform

Data Center Winner

Cisco – Cisco ITD (Intelligent Traffic Director)

Mobility Winner

Cisco – Cisco Hyperlocation Module

Networking Winner

ALE – Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise Intelligent Fabric

Performance/Management/Monitoring Winner

VMware – vRealize Operations 6

SDN Winner

Cisco – Application Policy Infrastructure Controller (APIC) for Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure

Security Winner

Dell, Inc. – Dell Sonic Wall Secure Remote Access

Storage Winner

NEC – Hydrastor HS8-4000

Best Startup Winner

VeloCloud Networks - VeloCloud Cloud Networking Services

Best of Interop Grand Award and SDN Category Winner

OpenDaylight Project – Hydrogen

Category: Storage Winner and Audience Choice Winner

VMware – VMware Virtual SAN

Category: Cloud Winner

VMware – vCloud® Hybrid Service™

Category: Data Center Winner

Cisco – Cisco Nexus 9516 Switch

Category: Management Winner

NEC Corporation – NEC Unified Network Coordinator (UNC)

Category: Mobility Winner 

Dell Software – Dell Enterprise Mobility Management

Category: Networking Winner

Cisco – Cisco ISR 4451-X Converged Branch Infrastructure Solution

Category: Performance Winner

Spirent Communications – Avalanche NEXT

Category: Security Winner

SpectorSoft – Spector 360 Recon

Best New Startup Winner

Basic6

Best of Interop Grand Award and Networking Cateogry Winner

Arista Networks - Arista 7500E Data Center Switch

Cloud Computing & Virtualization Winner

ExtraHop Networks - ExtraHop for Amazon Web Services

Data Center & Storage Winner

OCZ Technoloy - ZD-XL SQL Accelerator

Management & Monitoring Winner

ScinceLogic - ScienceLogic EM7 v7.3

Performance Optimization & Testing Winner

Talari Networks - APN 3.0 Operating Software

Security Winner

The Hacker Academy - HackRack

Audience Choice Award and Wireless, Mobility & BYOD Support Category Winner

Citrix - The Citrix Mobile Solutions Bundle

Best New Start-Up Winner

VDO360

Best of Interop Grand Award and Management, Monitoring & Testing Category Winner

NEC Corporation of America - NEC ProgrammableFlow Controller, PF6800

Best Start-Up Company Winner

V3 Systems

Cloud Computing & Virtualization Winner

Citrix - VDI-in-a-Box

Collaboration Winner

Alcatel-Lucent - Alcatel-Lucent OpenTouch Conversation

Data Center & Storage Winner

Panzura - Panzura Quicksilver Global Cloud Storage System v3.0

Networking Winner

Gnodal - GS0072 Switch

Performance Optimization Winner

Cisco Systems - AppNav Virtualization Technology

Security Winner

McAfee - McAfee Network Security XC Cluster

Wireless & Mobility Winner

Cloudpath Networks - XpressConnect Enrollment System

Best of Interop Grand Award and Cloud Computing Category Winner

VMware - VMware vCenter Operations Standard 1.0

Category: Collaboration Winner

Vidyo Inc. - VidyoMobile

Category: Data Center & Storage Winner

Alcatel-Lucent – Alcatel-Lucent Data Center Switching Solution Blueprint

Category: Infrastructure Winner

NEC Corporation – NEC ProgrammableFlow Switch

Category: Network Management, Monitoring & Testing Winner

BreakingPoint Systems, Inc. - BreakingPoint FireStorm CTM

Category: Performance Optimization Winner

Talari Networks - Mercury T750 APN Appliance

Category: Security Winner

Barracuda Networks, Inc. - Barracuda Flex

Category: Wireless & Mobility Winner

Citrix Systems - Citrix Receiver for the iPhone

Category: Best Start-Up Winner

Ciphertex Data Security

Best of Interop Grand Award and Infrastructure Category Winner

Arista Networks - Arista 7500

Category: Cloud Computing Winner

IBM - Smart Business Development & Test on the IBM Cloud

Category: Collaboration Winner

Vidyo Inc. - VidyoDesktop™ Executive

Category: Data Center & Storage Winner

Mellanox Technologies - BridgeX 5020

Category: Infrastructure Winner

Arista Networks - Arista 7500

Category: Network Management, Monitoring and Testing Winner

ExtraHop Networks - Network Timeout

Category: Performance Optimization Winner

Spirent Communications - Spirent Avalanche Virtual

Category: Security Winner

TippingPoint - TippingPoint Virtual Controller (vController)

Category: Virtualization Winner

Citrix Systems - XenDesktop 4 Feature Pack 1

Category: Wireless & Mobility Winner

Cisco Systems - Aironet 3500 Series Access Point with CleanAir technology

Category: Green Award Winner

Cyber Switching, Inc. – ePower

Category: Best Start-Up Winner

ExtraHop Networks

Best of Interop Grand Award and Cloud Computing & Virtualization Category Winner

VMware - VMware vSphere 4

Category: Collaboration & UC Winner

Cisco - WebEx Node on Cisco ASR 1000 Series Routers

Category: Data Center & Storage Winner

Cisco - Unified Computing System

Category: Infrastructure Winner

Juniper Networks - SRX650 Services Gateway

Category: Network Management Winner

ScienceLogic - EM7 G3

Category: Performance Optimization Winner

Expand Networks - Virtual Accelerator

Category: Security Winner

CHARGE Anywhere - CHARGE Anywhere PCI Security Solution

Category: Wireless & Mobility Winner

Aruba – 600-Series Branch Office Controllers

Category: Best Start Up Company Winner

Rhomobile – Rhodes

Category: Green Award Winner

Cisco – Cisco EnergyWise

Best of Interop Grand Award and Security Category Winner

Palo Alto Networks - PA-4000 Series Next Generation Firewall with PANOS v2.0

Category: Data Center & Storage Winner

Mellanox Technologies - ConnectX EN with FCoE

Category: Infrastructure Winner

Cisco - Cisco Nexus 7000 Series

Category: Network & Application Performance Optimization Winner

Cisco - Cisco Wide Area Application Engine (WAE) 674 and Cisco WAAS v4.1

Category: Network Management, Software & Services Winner

Splunk - The Splunk Platform (including Splunk 3.2 and Splunk for Windows)

Category: Software Winner

spigit – Ideaspigit

Category: VoIP & Collaboration Winner

Mitel - Mitel Communications Suite

Category: Wireless & Mobility Winner

AirMagnet Inc. - AirMagnet Analyzer and Survey Suite for 802.11n

Category: Best Start-Up Company Winner

Vidyo, Inc. - VidyoConferencing™

Category: Green Award Winner

Foundry Networks - BigIron RX Module